Accident Summary Nr: 201023207 - Employee Is Run over by Tractor and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201023207 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547306601/25/20110721115112Vino Farms Inc

Abstract: On January 23, 2011, Employees #1 was operating a tractor and applying herbicide to a vineyard. While attempting to dismount the tractor, he fell and was run over by the tractor. Employees #1 sustained serious crushing injuries. He was transported to a medical center, where he died four days later.

Keywords: FARM MACHINERY, FALL, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125473066 Fatality Other Farm workers