Accident Summary Nr: 201023181 - Two Employee's Backs Are Strained in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125485052 | 08/24/2010 | 9224 | 922160 | Windsor Fire Protection District |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on August 14, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were fighting a fire in a post office at ground level standing on a ladder. The ladder slipped on the wet floor. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft onto Employee #2 who was supporting the ladder. They both sustained strains to their backs and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125485052 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 125485052 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Firefighting occupations |