Accident Summary Nr: 201023173 - Employee Is Struck by Trailer and Receives Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 201023173 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547907110/09/20100721115112Wines Llc Dba Maldonado Vineyards

Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on October 9, 2010, Employee #1 was picking grapes in a vineyard as another coworker was operating a tractor nearby. As Employee #1 picked the grapes, the tractor driver did not see him and struck him with the loaded gondola trailer. Employee #1 sustained serious and unspecified injuries. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center. At the medical center, he received treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FARM MACHINERY, STRUCK BY, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125479071 Hospitalized injury Other Farm workers