Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201023140 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Equipment

Accident: 201023140 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/23/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30075278912/23/20101611John Benward Company, Inc.

At 7:30 a.m. on December 23, 2010, an employee was refueling a Skid Steer at the fuel station in front of the main building of the equipment yard in Sonoma, CA. A Peterbilt dump truck backed up and hit the employee, crushing him between the truck and the skid steer and killing him. The Santa Rosa District Office received a report of a fatal accident from the Administration Office of the John Benward Company, Inc., a general engineering contractor. At 9:30 a.m., the Division responded with an immediate site investigation. The employee was a permanent truck driver and laborer of the company.

Keywords: refueling, crushed, truck, dump truck, struck by, backing up, truck driver
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 300752789 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons