Accident Summary Nr: 201023124 - Employee Injured in Assault by Inmate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300752722 | 12/13/2010 | 8063 | 622210 | Ca Dept. Of Mental Health Napa State Hospital |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 11, 2012, Employee #1 was assaulted by an inmate, while he was escorting him off the ward. Employee #1 was found wandering the grounds by coworkers and was taken to a local hospital, where he was treated. Employee #1 received severe head injuries as a reasult of the assault.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300752722 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Therapists, n.e.c. |