Accident Summary Nr: 201023082 - Employee Is Caught By Rotating Shaft, Receives Skin Avulsion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300752672 | 11/22/2010 | 5144 | 424440 | Sunrise Farms Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:26 a.m. on November 17, 2010, Employee #1 was cleaning the floor of Building Number 4. He was working near a revolving shaft, which was 38 in. high from the working level and 36 in. wide. The revolving shaft connected gears and sprocket chain drives on two adjacent elevator machines. As he cleaned the area, the revolving shaft caught his pants and caused an avulsion to the skin located on back of his right knee. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, he underwent surgical procedures and received postoperative care and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300752672 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |