Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201023082 - Employee Is Caught By Rotating Shaft, Receives Skin Avulsion

Accident Summary Nr: 201023082 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075267211/22/20105144424440Sunrise Farms Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:26 a.m. on November 17, 2010, Employee #1 was cleaning the floor of Building Number 4. He was working near a revolving shaft, which was 38 in. high from the working level and 36 in. wide. The revolving shaft connected gears and sprocket chain drives on two adjacent elevator machines. As he cleaned the area, the revolving shaft caught his pants and caused an avulsion to the skin located on back of his right knee. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, he underwent surgical procedures and received postoperative care and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: clothing, rotating parts, caught by, skin, sprocket, gear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300752672 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported