Accident Summary Nr: 201023074 - Carpenter Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300752649 | 11/08/2010 | 1521 | 236115 | Peter Amanze Angeli & Jason Clay Bertlow Dba Angel |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on November 1, 2010, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter, was part of a construction crew framing a multi-level residential structure. He was assigned to cut an outrigger flush with the roof eaves in order for the fascia board to be installed. While descending the sloped, sheathed roof, Employee #1 slipped and fell 23 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized for fractures of both ankles.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300752649 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |