Accident Summary Nr: 201023017 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Machine Part and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125485151 | 10/26/2010 | 3556 | 333294 | Blentech Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:04 a.m. on October 11, 2010, Employee #1 was installing the motor agitator shaft on industrial mixer used for food processing. While preparing to insert the part into the mixer, the entire assembly came loose and fell. It struck him, causing a left leg laceration and fracture, and head contusion. He was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1 received treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125485151 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Milling and planing machine operators |