Accident Summary Nr: 201023009 - Employee's Hand Caught in Machinery and Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125485128 | 10/13/2010 | 2084 | 312130 | Fritz Cellars Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on October 12, 2010, Employee #1 was working at a winery and cleaning out a "crusher/destemmer" machine that contained a basin with a 14 in. auger inside. While the machine was running, she caught her right hand in the auger. The auger caused serious crushing injuries that included wrist, forearm and upper arm fractures. She was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1 underwent treatment and received care, and then was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125485128 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |