Accident Summary Nr: 201022993 - Employee Fractures Hip in Trip and Fall on Sidewalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125485144 | 10/25/2010 | 8063 | 622210 | Ca Dept. Of Developmental Services |
Abstract: At approximately 12 noon on October 8, 2010, Employee #1 was a volunteer for the California Dept. of Developmental Services, a provider of adult developmental care services. She was walking on a sidewalk. Employee #1 was injured when her foot caught the grass side edge of the sidewalk, and she tripped and fell. She was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125485144 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |