Accident Summary Nr: 201022977 - Health Technician Is Murdered by Hospital Patient

Accident Summary Nr: 201022977 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075258110/25/20108063622210Ca Dept. Of Mental Health Napa State Hospital

Abstract: On October 23, 2010, a 54-yr-old female health technician went missing after her dinner break from a California State Hospital. An immediate search of the facilities found the employee dead on the grounds at approximately 5:30 am. According the coroner's report, the cause of her death was asphyxiation. Shortly thereafter, a metal patient at the hospital was arrested on suspicion of murder.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, LAB WORKER, STRANGULATED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300752581 Fatality Other Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.