Accident Summary Nr: 201022951 - Employee Fractures Wrist in Fall from Barrel Stack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125472084 | 08/10/2010 | 2449 | 321920 | Tonnellerie Radoux, Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 6, 2010, Employee #1, a warehouse supervisor, and a coworker of a manufacturing company were climbing a stack of barrels. After reaching an approximate height of 13.5 feet, Employee #1 fell breaking his left wrist. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125472084 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |