Accident Summary Nr: 201022928 - Employee Severs Leg When Struck by Roller-Coaster Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125475368 | 06/24/2010 | 7999 | 713990 | Brass Ring Amusements |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 23, 2010, Employee #1 was working at an amusement park. He entered the fenced confinement of one of the rides and proceeded to transit across the metal tracks at its lowest point, which was 20 inches from ground level. As he stepped over the tracks, a fully loaded roller coaster cart was descending the rails and struck Employee #1 from behind. His left leg became caught between the two tracks and the cart, severing his leg at its upper portion and knocking Employee #1 from the track. The ride operator activated the emergency stop, bringing the carts to a stop, and emergency services were contacted. The patrons and the ride operator rendered first aid until medical professionals arrived. Employee #1 was taken to Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a severed left leg, as well as upper body and head trauma. The accident investigation determined that approximately 5 minutes before the accident occurred, Employee #1 had been working at the neighboring ride, counting heads and checking for under height riders. As his ride was full, he informed his ride operator that he was going for a break. At which point he acquired a soda and a snack and attempted to cross the metal tracks when he was unexpectedly struck. The ride operator that was working the equipment at the time of the accident reported that he had not seen Employee #1 approaching; as he was watching the cars move along the track.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125475368 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |