Accident Summary Nr: 201022902 - Mechanic Is Injured in Fall Down Stair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300752425 | 09/16/2010 | 4111 | 485111 | Golden Gate Bridge Highway & Transportation Distri |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on September 9, 2010, Employee #1, a mechanic, tripped while descending industrial stairs into a pit beneath a bus being serviced. He was hospitalized at Marin General Hospital for abrasions and bruises.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300752425 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |