Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201022886 - Employee Gets Struck By A Dump Truck

Accident: 201022886 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/10/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12547908906/10/20101611International Surfacing Systems

On June 10, 2010, Employee #1, a superintendent of International Surfacing Systems, was supervising highway surface repairs. While inspecting the road surface, Employee #1 was run over by a dump truck that was backing up. This resulted in serious injury to his pelvis and back.

Keywords: back, dump truck, pelvis, struck by, run over, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125479089 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, motor vehicle operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons