Accident Summary Nr: 201022829 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures When Struck by Valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300752268 | 08/06/2010 | 0831 | 113210 | Pacific States Industries Dba Redwood Empire |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on august 5, 2010, Employee #1 was instructed to clean by the radiator of the compressor in old compressor room using pressurized water. As he was shutting off the valve of the compressor, the valve handle came loose and struck him in the face. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures to his face and jaw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300752268 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |