Accident Summary Nr: 201022795 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125478446 | 04/14/2010 | 8211 | 611110 | Potter Valley Community Unified School District |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 30, 2010, Employee #1 was working from a ladder at an approximate height of 12 feet, when he lost his footing and fell to the concrete ground below, sustaining a fracture to his right wrist and a contusion to his face. The site was a school complex and Employee #1 was cleaning the rain gutter on the roof. The employer reported the accident at 11:31 a.m. on April 1, 2010.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125478446 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |