Accident Summary Nr: 201022761 - Employee Injures Back in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201022761 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547916204/15/20101731238210Comcast Of East San Fernando Valley, Lp

Abstract: On April 12, 2010, Employee #1, an installation technician, was repairing a media cable. While attempting the repair, he fell from an extension ladder, from a height of about 18 feet. As a result of the fall, he seriously injured his back. It was reported by the employer to the Santa Rosa DOSH district office on April 12, 2010.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, INSTALLING, BACK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125479162 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical and electronic technicians