Accident Summary Nr: 201022753 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed by Truck Tire, Is Later Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125478420 | 03/22/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Granite Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on March 17, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a paving crew doing highway paving. Employee #1 was working between a paver and an asphalt-filled truck with a trailer, when he stepped backward, contacted the slow moving truck, then caught his left foot and leg under a tire. Employee #1 sustained fractures of the foot, and that foot was later amputated. Employee #1 was an employee of Granite Construction Co. No accident-related citations were issued to the employer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125478420 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |