Accident Summary Nr: 201022720 - Employee's finger gets crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 201022720 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547797606/23/20103273327320Shamrock Materials, Inc.

Abstract: On June 9, 2010, Employee #1 of Shamrock Materials, Inc., unhooked a trailer loaded with a barbecue grill from a truck. As he tried to set the trailer tongue down on a pre-positioned concrete block, his left index finger got caught between the trailer tongue and the concrete block. His left index finger was crushed at the first knuckle.

Keywords: FINGER, CRUSHED, TRAILER, CONCRETE BLOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125477976 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction