Accident Summary Nr: 201022704 - Employee Injures Hand While Operating a Meat-Cutting Bansaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125477927 | 04/27/2010 | 5411 | 445110 | Maria'S Market, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on April 23, 2010, Employee #1 was using a meat-cutting bandsaw to cut a piece of meat. His right hand contacted the blade causing a deep laceration on the ride side palm of his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125477927 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |