Accident Summary Nr: 201022696 - Employee Fractures Leg When Pinned by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125479170 | 05/04/2010 | 3999 | 339999 | The Barricade Co. And Traffic Supply Inc. |
Abstract: On April 30, 2010, Employee #1 was working for an employer that specialized in the manufacturing of barricades. As Employee #1 was involved in the manufacturing operations, a forklift struck heavy metal plates used for constructing the barricades, pinning his right leg between the heavy metal plates. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125479170 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |