Accident Summary Nr: 201022688 - Employee's Head Is Injured When Struck by Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300751781 | 03/30/2010 | 4953 | 562212 | Napa Recycling And Waste Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on March 29, 2010, Employee #1, a foreman operator at the Napa Recycling & Waste Services, pushed back spillage to the inclined conveyor of the baler. An unspecified object measuring 33 inches by 36 inches by 36 inches rolled back and struck him on the back of his head. Employee #1 was pinned on the floor and sustained serious head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300751781 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |