Accident Summary Nr: 201022670 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cleaning Web Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300751765 | 03/25/2010 | 2759 | 323113 | Ben Franklin Press & Label Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on March 24, 2010, Employee #1, a Press Operator Trainee, was washing and cleaning rollers of an operating Web Press, and his right hand became caught between the rollers. Employee #1 should have shut off power to the Web Press before beginning the washing and cleaning. The right index finger of Employee #1 was crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The injury resulted in an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300751765 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |