Accident Summary Nr: 201022654 - Employee Amputates Finger While Working with Log Splitter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300751799 | 03/30/2010 | 4953 | 562920 | Marin Resource Recovery Center |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 29, 2010, Employee 1, of a recycling business (not specified), was placing logs onto a log splitter. His left index finger was partially amputated. His finger was reattached at California Pacific Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300751799 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |