Accident Summary Nr: 201022647 - Employee Fractures Arm When Pulled Into Unguarded Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125478339 | 12/10/2009 | 2429 | 321999 | Cooling Tower Resources Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on December 4, 2009, Employee #1 was processing planks through a resaw conveyor at the Cooling Tower Resources facility in Healdsburg, CA. The planks were 1 in. by 4 in. by 4 ft long. As he processed the planks, one of them became jammed. He removed the guards and reached through an opening into the conveyor. As he did this, his arm was caught by the machine's rotating parts. He suffered a fractured left humerus bone. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125478339 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |