Accident Summary Nr: 201022621 - Employee Falls from Lift and Breaks Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125531988 | 12/14/2009 | 3499 | 332999 | Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation |
Abstract: On December 10, 2009, a maintenance lead man, an employee of a Sanitation system company, was installing thermal curtains on a roll up door. The lift tipped over and the employee fell from a height of about 9 feet and seriously injured his left upper femur and humorous.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125531988 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |