Accident Summary Nr: 201022621 - Employee Falls from Lift and Breaks Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 201022621 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553198812/14/20093499332999Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation

Abstract: On December 10, 2009, a maintenance lead man, an employee of a Sanitation system company, was installing thermal curtains on a roll up door. The lift tipped over and the employee fell from a height of about 9 feet and seriously injured his left upper femur and humorous.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, FALL, DOOR, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125531988 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations