Accident: 201022613 - Employee Fractures Skull When Struck By Metal Pipe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125476572 | 11/10/2009 | 4953 | M & M Services, Inc. |
At approximately 1:45 p.m. on November 3, 2009, Employee #1 was standing near a dump truck that was unloading its cargo for sorting. A metal pipe suddenly swung out of the truck and hit Employee #1 on the forehead. Employee #1 sustained a head trauma, open skull fracture and a concussion and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125476572 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |