Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201022613 - Employee Fractures Skull When Struck By Metal Pipe

Accident: 201022613 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/03/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12547657211/10/20094953M & M Services, Inc.

At approximately 1:45 p.m. on November 3, 2009, Employee #1 was standing near a dump truck that was unloading its cargo for sorting. A metal pipe suddenly swung out of the truck and hit Employee #1 on the forehead. Employee #1 sustained a head trauma, open skull fracture and a concussion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, head, skull, dump truck, pipe, struck by, concussion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125476572 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction