Accident Summary Nr: 201022597 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300751633 | 02/23/2010 | 1799 | 238990 | Pacific Distributing Inc |
Abstract: On February 18, 2010, Employee #1 was disassembling a wind tower. He was standing on a fixed ladder, approximately 20 ft high. The ladder detached from the tower and fell straight back with the employee on it. Employee #1 fell to the ground, suffering multiple fractures to his right leg. Employee was transported to Queen of the Valley Hospital in Napa, California, where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300751633 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |