Accident Summary Nr: 201022555 - Worker Fractures Arm in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201022555 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/24/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12547831312/02/20091721238320Urban Bros. Painting, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on November 24, 2009, Employee #1, of Urban Bros. Painting, Inc., was cleaning gutters. While he was using an extension ladder, he fell 19 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fracture to his right arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125478313 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder