Accident Summary Nr: 201022555 - Worker Fractures Arm in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125478313 | 12/02/2009 | 1721 | 238320 | Urban Bros. Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on November 24, 2009, Employee #1, of Urban Bros. Painting, Inc., was cleaning gutters. While he was using an extension ladder, he fell 19 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fracture to his right arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125478313 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |