Accident Summary Nr: 201022530 - Employee's Knee Is Fractured Slipping on Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125476481 | 09/25/2009 | 2084 | 312130 | Foster'S Wine Estates Americas Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on September 11, 2009, Employee #1 was assigned to a winery as a seasonal temporary laborer. She was going down a 10 step permanent metal stairway when she missed a step near the bottom. She twisted her left leg and fell on the landing, fracturing her left knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125476481 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |