Accident Summary Nr: 201022514 - Vineyard Employee Fractures Finger in Harvester Fan

Accident Summary Nr: 201022514 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553191310/14/20090721115112Oak Point Ranch

Abstract: On October 5, 2009, Employee #1 was working as a laborer in a vineyard. He was removing debris from a fan on a mechanical harvester, when one of his fingers was struck by the fan blades. He sustained a fracture, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FAN BLADE, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, FARM MACHINERY, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125531913 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers