Accident Summary Nr: 201022514 - Vineyard Employee Fractures Finger in Harvester Fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125531913 | 10/14/2009 | 0721 | 115112 | Oak Point Ranch |
Abstract: On October 5, 2009, Employee #1 was working as a laborer in a vineyard. He was removing debris from a fan on a mechanical harvester, when one of his fingers was struck by the fan blades. He sustained a fracture, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125531913 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |