Accident Summary Nr: 201022506 - Jammed Printing Machine Amputates Employee's Finger Tips
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300751518 | 12/28/2009 | 2759 | 323119 | Ben Franklin Press & Label Co Inc |
Abstract: On December 9, 2009, an employee working with a supervisor were unjamming a stuck printing machine when the belt driven gear of the machine caught the right hand of the employee and amputated the tips of his index and middle finger. The injured employee was a Press Man / printer of the company.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300751518 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |