Accident Summary Nr: 201022498 - Puncture by Crab Leg Infects Worker's Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 201022498 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075155901/07/20100913114112North Coast Fisheries Inc Dba Tony'S Fine Foods

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on December 30, 2009, a truck driver employed by Tony's Fine Foods was unloading boxes of cooked crabs. His right pinkie finger was punctured by a crab leg, and his wound became septic. He was hospitalized by Kaiser Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: FINGER, INFECTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, PUNCTURE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300751559 Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, light