Accident Summary Nr: 201022449 - Employee Fracture Wrists in Fall Hay Bales
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125478156 | 09/30/2009 | 2048 | 311119 | Ken Stroh Dba Stroh Ranch |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 25, 2009, an employee was working in the barn loading hay bales from piles onto a truck. He slipped from a height of about 9 feet and fell between a stack of bales and the stack of bales on the truck. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured wrists.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125478156 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farmers, except horticultural |