Accident Summary Nr: 201022431 - Worker Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201022431 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075141912/03/20091731238210A T & T

Abstract: At approximately 3 p.m. on November 25, 2009, employee #1, a systems technician of AT&T, was working on a DSL line. He was using an extension ladder, when it shifted causing him to lose his balance and fall 20 feet to the road. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a broken left leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LOST BALANCE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300751419 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported