Accident Summary Nr: 201022423 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured When Grinding Disc Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125478057 | 07/30/2009 | 1771 | 238110 | Mainstay Business Solutions |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 20, 2009, Employee #1, with Mainstay Business Solutions, was grinding concrete with a 4 in. Bosch disc grinder (Model Number 1375A) when the disc shattered. He was hospitalized for a lacerated the left index finger. This employer specialized in waterproofing and was repairing cracks at a city wastewater treatment plant.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125478057 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |