Accident Summary Nr: 201022407 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught by Rotating Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300751351 | 11/25/2009 | 2084 | 312130 | Sutter Home Winery, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 24, 2009, Employee #1 was placing Bentonite into a mixing tank. The tank measured 30 inches in diameter and 53.25 inches in height and was equipped with a Lightnin mixer motor and shaft (Model Number F77R3026V-AC, Type CS). His right hand came in contact with the mixer's rotating shaft, and his middle finger was amputated. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300751351 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |