Accident Summary Nr: 201022399 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Operating Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300751328 | 11/12/2009 | 2449 | 321920 | Napa Wooden Box Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 2, 2009, Employee #1 was cutting a rabbet (0.25-in by 0.375-in.) from the 21.675-in. side of a 21.675-in. by 13.25-in. by 0.25-in. piece of wood using a Jet table saw, Model number JWTS-10, Serial Number 81042311. Employee #1 amputated three fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300751328 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |