Accident Summary Nr: 201022373 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Circular Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201022373 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075117909/17/20091522236116David Colby Marden Dba Marden Construction Co

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 15, 2009, Employee #1 was a carpenter for the Marden Construction Co., and was installing a floor joist for the second floor of a residential building being constructed. He was cutting a 1.75-in. by 11.75-in. by 11.875-in. piece of LVL wood. He was using a Bosch circular saw, Model Number 1677M, Serial Number H39003. The circular saw kicked back and amputated Employee #1's left thumb. He was hospitalized at Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital where his left thumb was reattached.

Keywords: KICK BACK, AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, THUMB, CIRCULAR SAW, SAW, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300751179 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other