Accident Summary Nr: 201022324 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Fixed Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201022324 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12548152306/18/20098361623990Committee On The Shelterless

Abstract: On June 12, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance technician with Committee on the Shelterless, had been working on the flat roof of a homeless shelter. At 11:30 a.m., while descending a fixed ladder from the roof, which was 17 ft above the ground, he fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized for injuries to his right elbow, ribs, wrists, pelvis, and head. These injuries included unspecified fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, LADDER, FIXED LADDER, PELVIS, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125481523 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers