Accident Summary Nr: 201022324 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Fixed Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125481523 | 06/18/2009 | 8361 | 623990 | Committee On The Shelterless |
Abstract: On June 12, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance technician with Committee on the Shelterless, had been working on the flat roof of a homeless shelter. At 11:30 a.m., while descending a fixed ladder from the roof, which was 17 ft above the ground, he fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized for injuries to his right elbow, ribs, wrists, pelvis, and head. These injuries included unspecified fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125481523 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |