Accident Summary Nr: 201022316 - Employee Is Injured When Box Falls from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125481515 | 06/03/2009 | 5191 | 424910 | Animal Supply Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on June 3, 2009, Employee #1 was unloading animal feed from the tailgate of a truck at Animal Supply Co., Inc. He was using a motorized hand truck. When the load became unbalanced, he fell from the tailgate. Part of the load landed on him, injuring his middle back. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125481515 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, light |