Accident Summary Nr: 201022274 - Employee's Son Is Killed When Engulfed by Wheat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300751039 | 08/12/2009 | 4212 | 484220 | Sears Point Farming Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on August 11, 2009, Employee #1, who was employed by a wheat and barley producer, was unloading wheat at a dairy and poultry food processing company. Employee #1 was unloading wheat from the second "bottom dump" trailer of his truck, which was manually opened at the side of the trailer. Employee #1 heard his 13-year-old son yelling and immediately closed the bottom opening of the trailer. He ran to top of the trailer, where he saw his son engulfed by the funnel-shaped grains, with only his hand visible. Rescue efforts proved futile, and the boy was pronounced dead, after he was finally freed from the grains through the bottom of the trailer. The Petaluma Fire Department reported the incident to the Division.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300751039 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |