Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201022266 - Mechanic's Finger Is Amputated by Fan Blade
Accident Summary Nr: 201022266 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/23/2009
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300751013 | 08/04/2009 | 1794 | 238910 | Montelli Construction Corporation |
Abstract:
On July 23, 2009, Employee #1, an operator/mechanic with Montelli Construction Corporation, was tuning up a bulldozer when his right hand came in contact with the fan blade. He was hospitalized for an amputated middle finger.
Keywords:
MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FAN, FAN BLADE, FINGER, MECHANIC, LOCKOUT, BULLDOZER
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Contractor's yard/facility |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300751013 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Amputation |
Occupation not reported |