Accident Summary Nr: 201022258 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated When Caught by Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300750981 | 07/16/2009 | 2084 | 312130 | F. Korbel & Bros. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on July 10, 2009, Employee #1, a general laborer for the Production Department, was working at the "tail off" station of the champagne bottling line. He was manually stocking cases from the conveyor onto the pallet when his right hand fourth finger tip was amputated. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300750981 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |