Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201022241 - Employee Dies Of Heat-Related Illness

Accident: 201022241 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/19/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30075091606/23/20095712Willits Furniture Center, Inc.

At approximately 1:59 p.m. on June 19, 2009, Employee #1, an assistant manager with Willits Furniture Center, Inc., died while in a mezzanine stock room. He was apparently assembling a lamp for display at the store. Employee #1's death may have been heat-related. The temperature at the time was approximately 85 to 95 degrees Fahrenheit.

Keywords: heart, heat, warehouse, heat stroke, cardiac arrest, heat exhaustion, overheated, storage area

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300750916 Fatality Other Occupation not reported