Accident: 201022241 - Employee Dies Of Heat-Related Illness
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300750916 | 06/23/2009 | 5712 | Willits Furniture Center, Inc. |
At approximately 1:59 p.m. on June 19, 2009, Employee #1, an assistant manager with Willits Furniture Center, Inc., died while in a mezzanine stock room. He was apparently assembling a lamp for display at the store. Employee #1's death may have been heat-related. The temperature at the time was approximately 85 to 95 degrees Fahrenheit.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300750916 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |