Accident Summary Nr: 201022233 - Trailer Crushes Mechanic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125475129 | 06/07/2009 | 7549 | 811198 | Craig Cousins |
Abstract: On June 7, 2009, Employee #1, a self-employed trailer mechanic was crushed underneath a trailer he was working on. No employer-employee relationship could be established, so no further investigation was warranted. Employee #1 died from injuries he received.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125475129 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |