Accident Summary Nr: 201022225 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Metal Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125474916 | 05/19/2009 | 8211 | 611110 | Healdsburg High School |
Abstract: At approximately 2:07 p.m. on May 18, 2009, Employee #1 was demonstrating welding to a High School student and was standing in front of a metal cabinet in the metal shop. When he ignited an acetylene torch, an explosion occurred from within the cabinet. The cabinet doors blew off and hit Employee #1 on both knees and legs. He suffered contusions and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125474916 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Teachers, secondary school |