Accident Summary Nr: 201022175 - Employee Drowns in Lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300750791 | 04/28/2009 | 7033 | 721211 | West Coast Mobile Home Parks Inc |
Abstract: On April 23, 2009, Employee #1, an on-site caretaker, was working at a lakeside resort. He was asked to secure a floating dock by Bureau of Reclamation personnel. Following the request, he was not seen again that day. Employee #1 was found the next dead in the lake with a chain to the floating dock wrapped around his wrist. The cause of death was determined to be drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300750791 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Managers, properties and real estate |