Accident Summary Nr: 201022159 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Operating Lawnmower

Accident Summary Nr: 201022159 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12548145704/28/20092084312130Constellation Wines Us

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on April 11, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a riding lawnmower (Kobota Model Number ZD21, Serial Number RCK60P212). Employee #1 was working near a tree and put his hand out when going around the tree and caught his ring and pinky fingers of his right hand between the tree and the roll-over structure of the lawnmower, amputating them at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LAWN MOWER, TREE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125481457 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, farm workers